General Privacy Statement

Effective Date: Aug 26, 2021
This General Privacy Statement (also referred to as our "Privacy Statement") explains how RED DOT DRONE PTE. LTD. and our subsidiaries and affiliated companies ("RDD," "We," "our," or "us") collect, use, share and otherwise process information that identifies or could be identifiable to you ("personal data") and that we use to manage our business and our relationships with customers, visitors.

1. Collection and processing of data

We collect an process personal data insofar you provide us with via an entry form on our website or by any other way for example e-mail. Moreover we collect and process data that arises during use of our website. The processing of your data is made in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Below we inform you in detail about which data we process in which way and on which legal basis. Moreover we inform you about your rights and about the duration of storage of your data.

2. Purpose of Use of the Information

the purpose of collecting information are to provide and improve our Service, features and content, to administer your use of the Service, and to enable us to assist you and our other customers in using the Service.
Specifically, we use your information referenced above (“Customer Information”) in the following ways.

2-1. Provision of the Service and Customer Support

We use your Customer Information to provide the Service and for customer support purposes, such as to answer your inquiries. Please note that we may also use your Personal Information in order to contact you regarding your use of the Service.

2-2. Announcements

We also use your Customer Information to contact you with our newsletters, marketing, promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you.

2-3. Research and Development

We may use your Customer Information to monitor and analyze the use of the Service, for technical administration, to increase our Service functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Service to our customers' needs.

2-4. Use for Dispute Resolution, under laws and order of government

We may use the Customer Information if necessary to research and handle any claims or disputes with regard to the Service by our customers, provided that we are entitled to use the Customer Information under applicable laws or are so required by orders from applicable government authorities.
RDD cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes (including, but not limited to, subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of RDD or any third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or poses a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

2-5. Payment Procedure

We may use your Customer Information to process payment of the Service fees.

3. Processing of personal data when contacting us

If you provide us with personal data when contacting us, by e-mail or via one of our contact forms we collect and process your data according to Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (b) GDPR for the performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract or according to Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR for the purpose of our legitimate interest to answer your request. We do not use your data beyond theses purposes.

4. Consent to receipt of our newsletter or to subscription for new blog posts

If you register for our newsletter or to subscription for new blog posts we process your e-mail address only for the purpose of sending you the newsletter orto subscription for new blog posts. Moreover, we process your IP address in order to be able to prove your consent. After sending your e-mail address you receive a confirmation e-mail in which you have to click a link to receive the newsletter or subscription mails. This confirmation e-mail is necessary for verifying you as the owner of the e-mail address inserted. Without clicking this link you will not receive our newsletter or the subscription for new blog posts.
With the our newsletter we send you information and news about our products, services and our company. With our to subscription for new blog posts we only inform you about new blog posts. For newsletter and subscription mail sending we use a newsletter administration tool of a third party service provider. We have chosen them carefully and have made data protection related agreements with him to keep the sovereignty over your data. We analyze click and opening rates of our newsletters. However, we do this without any reference to single users, i.e. only in anonymized form.
At the bottom of each e-mail newsletter or subscription mail you will find a hyperlink via which you may unsubscribe from the newsletter or from the subscription for new blog posts at any time. You may also unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter or subscription mails at any time via a message to our contact details as mentioned above. If you withdraw your consent by unsubscribing, this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Data processing with Cookies und Logfiles

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (b) or (f) GDPR, our website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file which stores certain information about a user’s access device (PC, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) on such device. When such device accesses our server’s website, the server communicates with such cookies. The server can evaluate the information stored in the cookie by different methods. Cookies can be necessary to provide you all functions of our websites but we also have a legitimate interest to use cookies, p.ex. from third parties whose services we use on our websites.
You may accept or disable cookies completely or for some websites via your browser settings. Please see also sec. 7 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.
Moreover, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR, every single web page uses log files, i.e. for every page impression, the access data are saved to the server log. The saved data record contains the following details:
Your anonymized IP address, the date, the time, the file accessed, the status, the request that your browser sent to the server, the amount of data transmitted and the webpage from which you accessed the requested page (referrer) as well as The product and version information of the browser used, your operating system and your country of origin. We use the anonymous log data – which means data without assignment or references to your person – only for the purpose of recognizing and preventing attacks on our website. We reserve the right to store IP addresses in single cases completely and to analyze them if we believe that user use our websites and/or services illegally or contrary to contract. We anonymize IP addresses as soon as we do not need them anymore.

6. Google Analytics

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) sent. 1 point (f) GDPR, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. based in the USA (in the following: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
In accordance with the Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 transfers from a controller or processor in the European Union to organisations in the U.S. that have self-certified their adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles with the Department of Commerce and have committed to comply with them are allowed. Google has self-certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles and has committed to comply with them.
In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten the IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On our behalf Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize our websites and our marketing.
You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB (external link to Google)
Please note that you have to deactivate tracking for every single browser you use to prevent tracking from Google Analytics completely.
For further information about Google’s privacy policy please visit: www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ (external link to Google)

7. Information Sharing with a Third Party

We will not share your Customer Information with a third party unless we obtain your agreement or we are allowed to do so under applicable laws, except for information shared between RED DOT DRONE PTE. LTD. incorporated in the Republic of Singapore and RedDotDrone Japan Inc, a Japan corporation incorporated in Japan.

8. Deletion of Your Information

All of our customers may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by contacting us at our contact form.
If you would like us to cancel your account and delete your Customer Information, please delete your account on the site of the Service. After such deletion of your account, your Customer Information will be deleted immediately or after a period of reservation, provided that we do not have any legal obligation or a legitimate business reason to retain the information contained in your account.

9. International Transfer

Your information will be processed in computers or servers located in the United States, where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

10. Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes or updates we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or a notice on the site or other means. Once you use the Service after we notify you of such changes or updates, you will be deemed, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, that you agree with such changes or updates.
We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. You may review the history of the revisions of this Privacy Policy at the “Revisions” section.

11. Encryption

Data you insert on our website is transferred in encrypted form (SSL). We take technical and organizational measures to secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons.